Familypedia
Advertisement

Beatrix de Ramerupt was born 1010 in Montdidier, Somme, Picardie, France to Hilduin IV de Montdidier (c998-c1063) and Alix de Roucy (c1010-1063) and died 2 September 1129 France of unspecified causes. She married Geoffrey Chateaudun II, Count of Perche (c1045-1100) . Charlemagne (747-814), Hugh Capet (c940-996), Rollo of Normandy (860-932), Charlemagne (747-814)/s.

BEATRIX de Ramerupt (-2 Sep after 1129). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Beatrix" as second daughter of Ebles Comte de Roucy and incorrectly names her husband "Rotroldo comiti de Pertico"[1076]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "comitis Hilduini de Rameruth maior natu filia dicta Beatrix" as wife, also incorrectly, of "Rotaldo comiti de Pertica"[1077]. She is named as wife of Geoffroy Comte du Perche by Orderic Vitalis, incorrectly saying that she was daughter of "the count of Rochefort"[1078] and specifying in another passage that her son Rotrou was consanguineus of Alfonso I King of Aragon[1079].

m GEOFFROY de Châteaudun, son of ROTROU Vicomte de Châteaudun, Comte de Mortagne & his wife Adelise de Bellême (-mid-Oct 1100, bur Nogent-le-Rotrou[1080]). He succeeded his father in [1080] as Comte de Mortagne. He adopted the title Comte du Perche after 1090.

Marriage and Family

Comte Geoffroy & his wife had five children:

  1. ROTROU "le Grand" du Perche (-killed in battle Rouen [20 Jan/23 Apr] or 6 May 1144). He is named and his parentage given by Orderic Vitalis[2155]. "Beatrice uxor mea et filio meo Rotroco nec non fratribus meis" confirmed the confirmation of donations to Saint-Denis de Nogent by "Gaufridus castri Mauritaniæ comes" dated [1080][2156]. He succeeded his father as Comte du Perche.
  2. MARGUERITE du Perche (-27 Aug after 1156). She is named and her parentage given in Orderic Vitalis, who also names her husband and, in a later passage, her father and two older sons[2157]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names " Rotaldum eiusdem loci comitem et Iulainam de Aquila matrem regine Navarrensis, et Margaretam uxorem Gisleberti de Novo-burgo" as children, incorrectly, of "Rotaldo comiti de Pertica" & his wife Beatrix de Roucy, specifying that Marguerite had children "Rotaldum Ebrodiensem episcopum cum aliis liberis utriusque sexus"[2158]. “Henricus…Warwicense consul et Margareta uxor mea et Rogerus noster filius” donated property to Warwick St Mary by undated charter[2159]. The 1130 Pipe Roll records "comitisse de Warwic" in Wiltshire[2160]. 1156. The necrology of the church of Evreux records the death "27 Aug" of "Margarita mater Rotrodi episcopi"[2161]. m HENRI de Beaumont Earl of Warwick, son of ROGER Seigneur de Beaumont-le-Roger & his wife Adeline de Meulan ([1048]-[20 Jun] 1119, bur Préaux).
  3. JULIANA du Perche (-after 1132). She is named and her parentage given in Orderic Vitalis, who also names her husband[2162]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Rotaldum eiusdem loci comitem et Iulainam de Aquila matrem regine Navarrensis, et Margaretam uxorem Gisleberti de Novo-burgo" as children, incorrectly, of "Rotaldo comiti de Pertica" & his wife Beatrix de Roucy, specifying that Marguerite had children "Rotaldum Ebrodiensem episcopum cum aliis liberis utriusque sexus"[2163]. "Rotrocus comes Perticensium" donated property to the abbey of Sainte-Trinité de Tiron by charter dated [1119] subscribed by "Juliane soror mea, Richerii filius eius"[2164]. "Juliane soror mea" witnessed the charter dated [1120] under which "Perticensis comes Rotrocus" donated property to the abbey of Sainte-Trinité de Tiron[2165]. "Domine Juliane" recognised rights of Saint-Denis de Nogent by charter dated to [1122/33], specifying that she was governing Perche while the count was absent in Spain, witnessed by "Gislebertus puer filius prefate Juliane"[2166]. m GILBERT Seigneur de Laigle, son of RICHER de Laigle & his wife Judith d'Avranches (-[1118]).
  4. MATHILDE du Perche (before 1100-27 May 1143, bur Arnaco). The Chronicon Gaufredi Vosiensis records the marriage of "Guidonem", son of "Gerardus", and "Matilde, matre Bosonis de Torena quæ Arnaco condita est"[2167]. In another passage, the Chronicon Gaufredi Vosiensis records that "Raymundus" married "Mathilde…soror Comitis de Pertico"[2168]. The Chronicon Gaufredi Vosiensis records the death "V Kal Jun" of "Mathildis uxor quondam Raymundi de Torenna" and her burial by "Guidone…Crassus viro suo filio Geraldi de Turribus" at "Arnaco", recording that her son Boson was killed within one month of his mother's death[2169]. m firstly RAYMOND [I] Vicomte de Turenne, son of BOSON [I] Vicomte de Turenne & his wife Gerberge ---. 1127. m secondly GUY [IV] "le Gros" de Lastours, son of GERARD [I] de Lastours & his wife Humberga --- (-Jerusalem [1147/49]).
  5. daughter . The primary source which confirms her parentage has not yet been identified.





Children




Siblings


Offspring of Hilduin IV de Montdidier (c998-c1063) and Alix de Roucy (c1010-1063)
Name Birth Death Joined with
Adélaïde de Montdidier (c1035-c1068) 1035 1068 Arnoul I de Chiny (?-1106)
Ebles II de Roucy (c1037-1103) 1037 May 1103 Sibylle de Hauteville
André de Ramerupt (c1040-aft1118) 1040 1118 Adèle de Roye (bef1066-)
Guisemode
Aélis de Montdidier (c1042-c1099) 1042 1099 Conon de Grandson (?-bef1114)
Marguerite de Roucy (c1045-aft1103) 1045 1103 Hugues I de Clermont (c1030-1102)
Ada de Montdidier (c1050-aft1121) 1050 1121 Geoffroy de Guise (?-?)
Gauthier de Ath (?-?)
Thierry d'Avesnes (?-?)
Ermentrude de Montdidier (c1053-aft1102) 1053 1102 Thibaut de Reynel (?-c1101)
Béatrix de Montdidier (c1055-aft1129) Geoffroy II du Perche (?-1100)
Félicie de Montdidier (?-1123) 1123 Sancho I of Aragon (c1042-1094)

Residences

See Also



Footnotes (including sources)

MainTour

Advertisement