Familypedia
Advertisement

Obsthinas of Bulgaria


The 28 oblasts of Bulgaria are divided into 264 obshtinas (община) (communes).

Blagoevgrad Oblast[]

The obshtinas of Blagoevgrad Oblast

  1. Bansko Obshtina (town/village: Bansko)
  2. Belitsa Obshtina (town/village: Belitsa)
  3. Blagoevgrad Obshtina (town/village: Blagoevgrad)
  4. Garmen Obshtina (town/village: Garmen)
  5. Gotse Delchev Obshtina (town/village: Gotse Delchev)
  6. Hadzhidimovo Obshtina (town/village: Hadzhidimovo)
  7. Kresna Obshtina (town/village: Kresna)
  8. Petrich Obshtina (town/village: Petrich)
  9. Razlog Obshtina (town/village: Razlog)
  10. Sandanski Obshtina (town/village: Sandanski)
  11. Satovcha Obshtina (town/village: Satovcha)
  12. Simitli Obshtina (town/village: Simitli)
  13. Strumyani Obshtina (town/village: Strumyani)
  14. Yakoruda Obshtina (town/village: Yakoruda)

Burgas Oblast[]

The obshtinas of Burgas Oblast

  1. Aitos Obshtina (town/village: Aitos)
  2. Burgas Obshtina (town/village: Burgas)
  3. Kameno Obshtina (town/village: Kameno)
  4. Karnobat Obshtina (town/village: Karnobat)
  5. Malko Tarnovo Obshtina (town/village: Malko Tarnovo)
  6. Nesebar Obshtina (town/village: Nesebar)
  7. Pomorie Obshtina (town/village: Pomorie)
  8. Primorsko Obshtina (town/village: Primorsko)
  9. Ruen Obshtina (town/village: Ruen)
  10. Sozopol Obshtina (town/village: Sozopol)
  11. Sredets Obshtina (town/village: Sredets)
  12. Sungurlare Obshtina (town/village: Sungurlare)
  13. Tsarevo Obshtina (town/village: Tsarevo)

Dobrich Oblast[]

Blank Map Dobrich Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Dobrich
Balchik
Kavarna
Shabla
Tervel
Krushari
General Toshevo
Dobrichka
Obshtinas of Dobrich Oblast with their administrative centres
  1. Balchik Obshtina (town/village: Balchik)
  2. Dobrich Obshtina (town/village: Dobrich)
  3. Dobrichka Obshtina (town/village: Dobrich)
  4. General Toshevo Obshtina (town/village: General Toshevo)
  5. Kavarna Obshtina (town/village: Kavarna)
  6. Krushari Obshtina (town/village: Krushari)
  7. Shabla Obshtina (town/village: Shabla)
  8. Tervel Obshtina (town/village: Tervel)

Gabrovo Oblast[]

Blank Map Gabrovo Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Gabrovo


Sevlievo


Tryavna


Dryanovo


Obshtinas of Gabrovo Oblast with their main towns


  1. Dryanovo Obshtina (town/village: Dryanovo)
  2. Gabrovo Obshtina (town/village: Gabrovo)
  3. Sevlievo Obshtina (town/village: Sevlievo)
  4. Tryavna Obshtina (town/village: Tryavna)

Haskovo Oblast[]

  1. Dimitrovgrad Obshtina (town/village: Dimitrovgrad)
  2. Harmanli Obshtina (town/village: Harmanli)
  3. Haskovo Obshtina (town/village: Haskovo)
  4. Ivaylovgrad Obshtina (town/village: Ivaylovgrad)
  5. Lyubimets Obshtina (town/village: Lyubimets)
  6. Madzharovo Obshtina (town/village: Madzharovo)
  7. Mineralni Bani Obshtina (town/village: Mineralni Bani)
  8. Simeonovgrad Obshtina (town/village: Simeonovgrad)
  9. Stambolovo Obshtina (town/village: Stambolovo)
  10. Svilengrad Obshtina (town/village: Svilengrad)
  11. Topolovgrad Obshtina (town/village: Topolovgrad)

Kardzhali Oblast[]

  1. Ardino Obshtina (town/village: Ardino)
  2. Chernoochene Obshtina (town/village: Chernoochene)
  3. Dzhebel Obshtina (town/village: Dzhebel)
  4. Kardzhali Obshtina (town/village: Kardzhali)
  5. Kirkovo Obshtina (town/village: Kirkovo)
  6. Krumovgrad Obshtina (town/village: Krumovgrad)
  7. Momchilgrad Obshtina (town/village: Momchilgrad)

Kyustendil Oblast[]

  1. Boboshevo Obshtina (town/village: Boboshevo)
  2. Bobov Dol Obshtina (town/village: Bobov Dol)
  3. Dupnitsa Obshtina (town/village: Dupnitsa)
  4. Kocherinovo Obshtina (town/village: Kocherinovo)
  5. Kyustendil Obshtina (town/village: Kyustendil)
  6. Nevestino Obshtina (town/village: Nevestino)
  7. Rila Obshtina (town/village: Rila)
  8. Sapareva Banya Obshtina (town/village: Sapareva Banya)
  9. Treklyano Obshtina (town/village: Treklyano)

Lovech Oblast[]

Blank Map Lovech Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Lovech


Apriltsi


Troyan


Teteven


Lukovit


Ugarchin


Letnitsa


Yablanitsa


Obshtinas of Lovech Oblast with their main towns


  1. Apriltsi Obshtina (town/village: Apriltsi)
  2. Letnitsa Obshtina (town/village: Letnitsa)
  3. Lovech Obshtina (town/village: Lovech)
  4. Lukovit Obshtina (town/village: Lukovit)
  5. Teteven Obshtina (town/village: Teteven)
  6. Troyan Obshtina (town/village: Troyan)
  7. Ugarchin Obshtina (town/village: Ugarchin)
  8. Yablanitsa Obshtina (town/village: Yablanitsa)

Montana Oblast[]

  1. Berkovitsa Obshtina (town/village: Berkovitsa)
  2. Boychinovtsi Obshtina (town/village: Boychinovtsi)
  3. Brusartsi Obshtina (town/village: Brusartsi)
  4. Chiprovtsi Obshtina (town/village: Chiprovtsi)
  5. Georgi Damyanovo Obshtina (town/village: Georgi Damyanovo)
  6. Lom Obshtina (town/village: Lom)
  7. Medkovets Obshtina (town/village: Medkovets)
  8. Montana Obshtina (town/village: Montana)
  9. Valchedram Obshtina (town/village: Valchedram)
  10. Varshets Obshtina (town/village: Varshets)
  11. Yakimovo Obshtina (town/village: Yakimovo)

Pazardzhik Oblast[]

  1. Batak Obshtina (town/village: Batak)
  2. Belovo Obshtina (town/village: Belovo)
  3. Bratsigovo Obshtina (town/village: Bratsigovo)
  4. Lesichevo Obshtina (town/village: Lesichevo)
  5. Panagyurishte Obshtina (town/village: Panagyurishte)
  6. Pazardzhik Obshtina (town/village: Pazardzhik)
  7. Peshtera Obshtina (town/village: Peshtera)
  8. Rakitovo Obshtina (town/village: Rakitovo)
  9. Septemvri Obshtina (town/village: Septemvri)
  10. Strelcha Obshtina (town/village: Strelcha)
  11. Velingrad Obshtina (town/village: Velingrad)

Pernik Oblast[]

  1. Breznik Obshtina (town/village: Breznik)
  2. Kovachevtsi Obshtina (town/village: Kovachevtsi)
  3. Pernik Obshtina (town/village: Pernik)
  4. Radomir Obshtina (town/village: Radomir)
  5. Tran Obshtina (town/village: Tran)
  6. Zemen Obshtina (town/village: Zemen)

Pleven Oblast[]

Blank Map Pleven Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Pleven


Cherven Bryag


Levski


Nikopol


Knezha


Belene


Dolna Mitropoliya


Pordim


Gulyantsi


Dolni Dabnik


Iskar


Obshtinas within Pleven Oblast with their main towns


  1. Belene Obshtina (town/village: Belene)
  2. Cherven Bryag Obshtina (town/village: Cherven Bryag)
  3. Dolna Mitropoliya Obshtina (town/village: Dolna Mitropoliya)
  4. Dolni Dabnik Obshtina (town/village: Dolni Dabnik)
  5. Gulyantsi Obshtina (town/village: Gulyantsi)
  6. Iskar Obshtina (town/village: Iskar)
  7. Knezha Obshtina (town/village: Knezha)
  8. Levski Obshtina (town/village: Levski)
  9. Nikopol Obshtina (town/village: Nikopol)
  10. Pleven Obshtina (town/village: Pleven)
  11. Pordim Obshtina (town/village: Pordim)

Plovdiv Oblast[]

  1. Asenovgrad Obshtina (town/village: Asenovgrad)
  2. Brezovo Obshtina (town/village: Brezovo)
  3. Hisarya Obshtina (town/village: Hisarya or Hisar)
  4. Kaloyanovo Obshtina (town/village: Kaloyanovo)
  5. Karlovo Obshtina (town/village: Karlovo)
  6. Krichim Obshtina (town/village: Krichim)
  7. Kuklen Obshtina (town/village: Kuklen)
  8. Laki Obshtina (town/village: Laki)
  9. Maritsa Obshtina (town/village: Plovdiv)
  10. Parvomay Obshtina (town/village: Parvomay)
  11. Perushtitsa Obshtina (town/village: Perushtitsa)
  12. Plovdiv Obshtina (town/village: Plovdiv)
  13. Rakovski Obshtina (town/village: Rakovski)
  14. Rodopi Obshtina (town/village: Plovdiv)
  15. Sadovo Obshtina (town/village: Sadovo)
  16. Saedinenie Obshtina (town/village: Saedinenie)
  17. Sopot Obshtina (town/village: Sopot)
  18. Stamboliyski Obshtina (town/village: Stamboliyski)

Razgrad Oblast[]

  1. Isperih Obshtina (town/village: Isperih)
  2. Kubrat Obshtina (town/village: Kubrat)
  3. Loznitsa Obshtina (town/village: Loznitsa)
  4. Razgrad Obshtina (town/village: Razgrad)
  5. Samuil Obshtina (town/village: Samuil)
  6. Tsar Kaloyan Obshtina (town/village: Tsar Kaloyan)
  7. Zavet Obshtina (town/village: Zavet)

Ruse Oblast[]

  1. Borovo Obshtina (town/village: Borovo)
  2. Byala Obshtina (town/village: Byala)
  3. Dve Mogili Obshtina (town/village: Dve Mogili)
  4. Ivanovo Obshtina (town/village: Ivanovo)
  5. Ruse Obshtina (town/village: Ruse)
  6. Slivo Pole Obshtina (town/village: Slivo Pole)
  7. Tsenovo Obshtina (town/village: Tsenovo)
  8. Vetovo Obshtina (town/village: Vetovo)

Shumen Oblast[]

Blank Map Shumen Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Shumen


Kaspichan


Novi Pazar


Veliki Preslav


Smyadovo


Varbitsa


Kaolinovo


Hitrino


Venets


Nikola Kozlevo


Obshtinas of Shumen Oblast with their administrative centres


  1. Hitrino Obshtina (town/village: Hitrino)
  2. Kaolinovo Obshtina (town/village: Kaolinovo)
  3. Kaspichan Obshtina (town/village: Kaspichan)
  4. Nikola Kozlevo Obshtina (town/village: Nikola Kozlevo)
  5. Novi Pazar Obshtina (town/village: Novi Pazar)
  6. Shumen Obshtina (town/village: Shumen)
  7. Smyadovo Obshtina (town/village: Smyadovo)
  8. Varbitsa Obshtina (town/village: Varbitsa)
  9. Veliki Preslav Obshtina (town/village: Veliki Preslav)
  10. Venets Obshtina (town/village: Venets)




Silistra Oblast[]

Blank Map Silistra Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Silistra


Tutrakan


Dulovo


Alfatar


Glavinitsa


Kaynardzha


Sitovo


Obshtinas of Silistra Oblast with their administrative centres


  1. Alfatar Obshtina (town/village: Alfatar)
  2. Dulovo Obshtina (town/village: Dulovo)
  3. Glavinitsa Obshtina (town/village: Glavinitsa)
  4. Kaynardzha Obshtina (town/village: Kaynardzha)
  5. Silistra Obshtina (town/village: Silistra)
  6. Sitovo Obshtina (town/village: Sitovo)
  7. Tutrakan Obshtina (town/village: Tutrakan)

Sliven Oblast[]

  1. Kotel Obshtina (town/village: Kotel)
  2. Nova Zagora Obshtina (town/village: Nova Zagora)
  3. Sliven Obshtina (town/village: Sliven)
  4. Tvarditsa Obshtina (town/village: Tvarditsa)

Smolyan Oblast[]

  1. Banite Obshtina (town/village: Banite)
  2. Borino Obshtina (town/village: Borino)
  3. Chepelare Obshtina (town/village: Chepelare)
  4. Devin Obshtina (town/village: Devin)
  5. Dospat Obshtina (town/village: Dospat)
  6. Madan Obshtina (town/village: Madan)
  7. Nedelino Obshtina (town/village: Nedelino)
  8. Rudozem Obshtina (town/village: Rudozem)
  9. Smolyan Obshtina (town/village: Smolyan)
  10. Zlatograd Obshtina (town/village: Zlatograd)

Sofia (city)[]

  1. Sofia Municipality (town/village: Sofia)

Sofia Oblast[]

  1. Anton Obshtina (town/village: Anton)
  2. Botevgrad Obshtina (town/village: Botevgrad)
  3. Bozhurishte Obshtina (town/village: Bozhurishte)
  4. Chavdar Obshtina (town/village: Chavdar)
  5. Chelopech Obshtina (town/village: Chelopech)
  6. Dolna Banya Obshtina (town/village: Dolna Banya)
  7. Dragoman Obshtina (town/village: Dragoman)
  8. Elin Pelin Obshtina (town/village: Elin Pelin)
  9. Etropole Obshtina (town/village: Etropole)
  10. Godech Obshtina (town/village: Godech)
  11. Gorna Malina Obshtina (town/village: Gorna Malina)
  12. Ihtiman Obshtina (town/village: Ihtiman)
  13. Koprivshtitsa Obshtina (town/village: Koprivshtitsa)
  14. Kostenets Obshtina (town/village: Kostenets)
  15. Kostinbrod Obshtina (town/village: Kostinbrod)
  16. Mirkovo Obshtina (town/village: Mirkovo)
  17. Pirdop Obshtina (town/village: Pirdop)
  18. Pravets Obshtina (town/village: Pravets)
  19. Samokov Obshtina (town/village: Samokov)
  20. Slivnitsa Obshtina (town/village: Slivnitsa)
  21. Svoge Obshtina (town/village: Svoge)
  22. Zlatitsa Obshtina (town/village: Zlatitsa)

Stara Zagora Oblast[]

  1. Bratya Daskalovi Obshtina (town/village: Bratya Daskalovi)
  2. Chirpan Obshtina (town/village: Chirpan)
  3. Galabovo Obshtina (town/village: Galabovo)
  4. Gurkovo Obshtina (town/village: Gurkovo)
  5. Kazanlak Obshtina (town/village: Kazanlak)
  6. Maglizh Obshtina (town/village: Maglizh)
  7. Nikolaevo Obshtina (town/village: Nikolaevo)
  8. Opan Obshtina (town/village: Opan)
  9. Pavel Banya Obshtina (town/village: Pavel Banya)
  10. Radnevo Obshtina (town/village: Radnevo)
  11. Stara Zagora Obshtina (town/village: Stara Zagora)

Targovishte Oblast[]

Blank Map Targoviste Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Targovishte


Omurtag


Popovo


Antonovo


Opaka


Obshtinas of Targovishte Oblast with their main towns


  1. Antonovo Obshtina (town/village: Antonovo)
  2. Omurtag Obshtina (town/village: Omurtag)
  3. Opaka Obshtina (town/village: Opaka)
  4. Popovo Obshtina (town/village: Popovo)
  5. Targovishte Obshtina (town/village: Targovishte)



Varna Oblast[]

Blank Map Varna Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Varna


Aksakovo


Avren


Beloslav


Byala


Vetrino


Valchi Dol


Dolni Chiflik


Devnya


Dalgopol


Provadiya


Suvorovo


Obshtinas of Varna Oblast with their main towns


  1. Aksakovo Obshtina (town/village: Aksakovo)
  2. Avren Obshtina (town/village: Avren)
  3. Beloslav Obshtina (town/village: Beloslav)
  4. Byala Obshtina (town/village: Byala)
  5. Dalgopol Obshtina (town/village: Dalgopol)
  6. Devnya Obshtina (town/village: Devnya)
  7. Dolni Chiflik Obshtina (town/village: Dolni Chiflik)
  8. Provadiya Obshtina (town/village: Provadiya)
  9. Suvorovo Obshtina (town/village: Suvorovo)
  10. Valchi Dol Obshtina (town/village: Valchi Dol)
  11. Varna Obshtina (town/village: Varna)
  12. Vetrino Obshtina (town/village: Vetrino)

Veliko Tarnovo Oblast[]

Blank Map VelikoTarnovo Province.png

Capital city marker.svg
Veliko Tarnovo


Gorna Oryahovitsa


Svishtov


Elena


Strazhitsa


Pavlikeni


Suhindol


Polski Trambesh


Lyaskovets


Zlataritsa


Obshtinas of Veliko Tarnovo Oblast with their main towns


  1. Elena Obshtina (town/village: Elena)
  2. Gorna Oryahovitsa Obshtina (town/village: Gorna Oryahovitsa)
  3. Lyaskovets Obshtina (town/village: Lyaskovets)
  4. Pavlikeni Obshtina (town/village: Pavlikeni)
  5. Polski Trambesh Obshtina (town/village: Polski Trambesh)
  6. Strazhitsa Obshtina (town/village: Strazhitsa)
  7. Suhindol Obshtina (town/village: Suhindol)
  8. Svishtov Obshtina (town/village: Svishtov)
  9. Veliko Tarnovo Obshtina (town/village: Veliko Tarnovo)
  10. Zlataritsa Obshtina (town/village: Zlataritsa)

Vidin Oblast[]

  1. Belogradchik Obshtina (town/village: Belogradchik)
  2. Boynitsa Obshtina (town/village: Boynitsa)
  3. Bregovo Obshtina (town/village: Bregovo)
  4. Chuprene Obshtina (town/village: Chuprene)
  5. Dimovo Obshtina (town/village: Dimovo)
  6. Gramada Obshtina (town/village: Gramada)
  7. Kula Municipality (town/village: Kula)
  8. Makresh Obshtina (town/village: Makresh)
  9. Novo Selo Obshtina (town/village: Novo Selo)
  10. Ruzhintsi Obshtina (town/village: Ruzhintsi)
  11. Vidin Obshtina (town/village: Vidin)

Vratsa Oblast[]

  1. Borovan Obshtina (town/village: Borovan)
  2. Byala Slatina Obshtina (town/village: Byala Slatina)
  3. Hairedin Obshtina (town/village: Hairedin)
  4. Kozloduy Obshtina (town/village: Kozloduy)
  5. Krivodol Obshtina (town/village: Krivodol)
  6. Mezdra Obshtina (town/village: Mezdra)
  7. Miziya Obshtina (town/village: Miziya)
  8. Oryahovo Obshtina (town/village: Oryahovo)
  9. Roman Obshtina (town/village: Roman)
  10. Vratsa Obshtina (town/village: Vratsa)

Yambol Oblast[]

  1. Bolyarovo Obshtina (town/village: Bolyarovo)
  2. Elhovo Obshtina (town/village: Elhovo)
  3. Straldzha Obshtina (town/village: Straldzha)
  4. Tundzha Obshtina (town/village: Yambol)
  5. Yambol Obshtina (town/village: Yambol)

See also[]


Advertisement