Familypedia
Advertisement

ENCAMPMENT MALL MEMORIAL[]

St. George, Utah Pioneers of 1861-62 : Encampment Mall Memorial at Dixie State University, St. George, Utah.

List compiled by Roberta Blake Barnum for the Dixie College, Encampment Mall Memorial which today lies at the center of campus and marks the sport were this pioneer company first camped when arriving to settle St. George, Utah, Washington County, Utah in 1861-62.


Dixie Mission Call[]

In the October 1861 general conference of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints held in Salt Lake City, President Brigham Young called three hundred men and their families to go south and establish a town to be called St. George. Most of these pioneers embarked from new settlements across the territory of Utah. This group was called to augment a group of 38 families sent 4 years earlier to found the original "Cotton Mission" at Washington, Utah.

Roberta Barnum[]

Roberta Blake Barnum (1929-2010) - loved family history work doing research, submitting over 100,000 names to LDS Temples all over the world, and serving over 18 years in LDS temples. She published Saint George, Utah Original Pioneers from which 1,100 names appear on plaques in the Encampment Mall, a standing monument on the Dixie State College Campus dedicated to the first settlers of St. George, Utah. [1]

The List[]

STG1861 PG1.png
STG1861 PG2.png
  1. ALLEN, Orville Morgan
    1. Jane WILSON
    2. Susanna WARD
    3. Elizabeth A BURKETT
  2. ALLPHIN, Israel Dodge
    1. Burnetta COLLINS
    2. Susan E. DAMRON
    3. Christina RIDING
  3. ALLPHIN, Joshua Horton
    1. Alice HUNDLEY
  4. ANDRUS, James
    1. Laura Altha GIBSON
    2. Manomas Luvina GIBSON
  5. ANGUS, John Orson
    1. Elizabeth PATRICK
  6. ASHBY, Nathaniel Jr.
    1. Mary V GARR
    2. Martha ASHBY (Aka: Martha Ann Truman)
  7. ASHBY, Richard Hammond
    1. Esther Ann BUSBY
  8. ATCHINSON, John Barton
    1. Malinda E STANTON
  9. ATCHINSON, Lawson
    1. Caroline A STANTON
  10. ATCHINSON, William
    1. Tabitha (Dicy) HAYES
  11. ATWOOD, Samuel F.
  12. BALE, Joseph
    1. Annie B CHAFFEE
  13. BAKER. George
    1. Mary Ann RANDALL
  14. BALLARD, John Harvey
    1. Charlotte Pincock
  15. BARLOW, Oswald
    1. Catherine Nightingale
    2. Mary Ann Olive
  16. BARNES, William
    1. Jane Howard
  17. BARNES, Danielson Buren
    1. Larua Mathews
    2. Sophia Arakansas Hulsey
  18. BARNEY, Edson Marsh
    1. Lillian Commstock Ballon
    2. Louisa Walker
  19. BEACHAM, Jacob SR
    1. Harriet Rundel
  20. BRENNICKE, Otto
  21. BIRCH, Joseph Flitcroft
    1. Dorothy Chambers
    2. Mary Sylvester
  22. BIRD, James
    1. Jane M Carpenter
    2. Harriet Carpenter
  23. BIRD, Taylor Reeves
    1. ALice Stokes
  24. BLACK, George
    1. Susannah Jackaway
    2. Mary A Donnelly
  25. BLACK, William Valentine
    1. Almira AYERS
    2. Victoria AYERS
  26. BLAIR, Seth Millington
    1. Elizabeth FIFE
    2. Sarah Jane FOSTER
  27. BLAIR, Tarleton J
    1. Lydia ALLEN
    2. Eliza Ann ALLEN
    3. Elizabeth TERRY
  28. BLAKE, Benjamin Frederick
    1. Harriet HOLLIS
    2. Mary A Bowler ELLICOCK
  29. BLAKE Frederick
    1. Emily GREEN
    2. Eliza BARNETT
  30. BLEAK, James Godson
    1. Elizabeth MOOR
    2. Caroline GOSNOLD
    3. Jane THOMPSON
    4. Martilda Irene THOMPSON
  31. BLISS, Norman Ingles
    1. Elizabeth Ann BIRD
    2. Sarah LEWIS
  32. BLISS, Orley Dwight
    1. Harriet Josephine LEE
  33. BOGGS, Francis
    1. Eveline MARTIN
  34. BONELLI, Daniel
    1. Ann HAIGH
  35. BROWN, William
    1. Jane Ann METCALF
  36. BOX, Thomas H.
  37. BRACKEN, James Bennett
    1. Sarah HEAD
    2. Elizabeth FAWCETT
  38. BRANCH, William Henry
    1. Emily Cornelia ATWOOD
    2. Ella COOMBS
  39. BRINKERHOFF, James
    1. Sally Ann Snyder
    2. Rebecca HAWK
    3. Eliza J HENDERSON
  40. BROOKS, George (Sr)
    1. Emily C BRANCH
  41. BROOKS, George
    1. Flora A TUFTS
  42. BROWN, Edward M
  43. BROWN, James Polly
    1. Eunice REASOR
    2. Petrea C PETERSON
    3. Petrea K SORENSON
    4. Martha Ann MILLER
  44. BROWN, Newman
    1. Lora A TAYLOR
    2. Jemima Bell PECTOL
  45. BRUDAGE, Willam Lane
    1. Huldah BARLOW
    2. Margaret B LANG
  46. BRYCE, Ebenezer (First Settler of Bryce Canyon National Park)
    1. Mary Ann Park
  47. BRYNER, Casper
    1. Magdaleina GUBLER
    2. Susanna STAHELI
  48. BRYNER, Hans Ulrich (Sr)
    1. Verena WINTCH
  49. BRNER, L Hans Ulrich (Jr)
    1. Anna Marie D. MATHIS
  50. BUNKER, Edward
    1. Emily ABBOTT
    2. Sarah Ann Lang BROWNING
    3. Mary Mathison MC QUARRIE
  51. BURGESS Harrison Joseph
    1. Sophia Minerve FOSTER
    2. Amanda Melvina HAMMOND
  52. BURGESS, Hyrum W.
  53. BURGESS, Melancthon
    1. Margaret Jane MC INTIRE
  54. BURGESS, Samuel "I"
    1. Mahala J MATHEWS
  55. BURGESS, Thomas
  56. BURGESS, William (Sr)
    1. Vilate STOCKWELL
    2. Dorcas Keeling DYKES
  57. BUTLER, William Franklin
    1. Sarah Ann DEWITT
    2. Katherine FUCHS
  58. CALKINS, Asa Stanley - Just returned from being president of the LDS British Mission (1858-1860)
    1. Marietta Simmons BARNEY
    2. Agnes Eliz. PERKES
  59. CAMERON, William
    1. Jane FLINT
  60. CANFIELD, David
    1. Elizabeth Story DEPEW
  61. CANNON, Angus Munn
    1. Sarah Maria MOUSLEY
    2. Ann Amanada MOUSLEY
  62. CANNON, David Henry
    1. Wilhelmina MOUSLEY - Heroine of the Sego Flower Story : A TV episode of Death Valley Days: "Sego Lilies" (1953) tells the story of Wilhemina and her husband David being called to leave Salt Lake City to settle in the Dixie territory (that would become St. George, UT).
    2. Josephine L CROSSGROVE
    3. Rhoda Ann KNELL (born 1858) / md 1877.
  63. CANNON Marsena
    1. Elizabeth Taylor BOUMAN
  64. CARTER, WIlliam
    1. Ellen BENBOW
    2. Harriet T. UTLEY
    3. Sophronia E. TURNBOW
  65. CHAFFIN, Louis Rice
    1. Sarah M.C. MAYFIELD
  66. CHESNEY, James A
    1. Jane FINDLEY
  67. CHURCH, Haden Wells
    1. Sarah Ann ARTERBURY
    2. Catherine GARDNER
  68. CLARK, Lorenzo
    1. Beulah Ann ROGERS
    2. Mary HUNT
  69. CLAYTON, Matthew
    1. Juliette C BADGER
  70. COATES, Benjamin F. (Sr)
    1. Rebecca ANGLIN
  71. COLLINS, Fred
  72. COPLAN, Willis
    1. Amelia A ANGIER
  73. COTTAM, Thomas
    1. Caroline SMITH
  74. COUCHER, William
    1. Eliza THOMPSON
  75. COX, Isaiah Sr.
    1. Henrietta JANES
    2. Elizabeth Ann STOUT
    3. Martha CRAGUN
  76. CRAIG, James S. (Sr)
    1. Sarah J. CHILDS
  77. CROSBY, Jesse Wentworth
    1. Hannah Elida BALDWIN
    2. Minnie B KARL
  78. CUNNINGHAM, Jacob
  79. CUNNINGHAM, Samuel
    1. Mary ELLIS
  80. CUTLER, Royal James
    1. Theadosia A MORTON
    2. Margaret ROSS
  81. DAMERON, William
  82. DAVIS, Edward H
  83. DAVIS, Philetus Gould
  84. DAYTON, Lysander
    1. Matilda Ellen NAY
  85. DE MILLE, Oliver (SR)
    1. Emily Almira BEAL
    2. Fidelia WINGET
  86. DIX, Owen
  87. DOCKSTADER, George
    1. Louisa Myrel DAYTON
  88. DODGE, Walter
    1. Eleanor C MALONE
  89. DORRITY, Dennis
    1. Mary E BERRY
  90. DUNCAN, Chapman
    1. Lucky JONES
    2. Rosannah TAYLOR
  91. DUNCAN, Homer
    1. Sarah Trippus
    2. America CLARK
  92. DUZETTE, Edward Peas
    1. Mary Adaeline EWING
  93. EARDLEY, John (Sr)
    1. Ann CROFFS
    2. Ann JONES
  94. EARL, James Calvin
    1. Mary Eliz. PARSONS
  95. EARL, Sylvester Henry
    1. Lois Caroline OWENS
    2. Margaret E. JONES
  96. EDDENS, J.
  97. ELDREDGE, Horace Sunderland
  98. ELDREDGE, Joseph
    1. Elizabeth Pearce RADBURN
    2. Lavens Susannah EMMETT
    3. Emily D EMMETT
  99. ELMER, Ira Bartlett
    1. Eveline E. Vashi WRIGHT
  100. EVERETT, Addison
    1. Orpha Maria REDFIELD
  101. EYRING, Henry - a recent convert from Germany (1855), grandfather to Camilla Eyring (1894-1987) (wife of LDS Church President Spencer Woolley Kimball (1895-1985)), her brother Henry Eyring (1901-1981) (the famous scientist) and his son Henry B. Eyring, LDS Church Apostle.
    1. Marie BONNELI
    2. Deseret FAWCETT
  102. FAWCETT, William
    1. Jane Corner SMITH
    2. Ida C WULFENSTIN
  103. FINDLEY, Alexander F.
    1. Elizabeth JACKSON
  104. FORD, Charles
  105. FORDHAM, Amos Pierre
    1. Lydia A BRANDON
  106. FORDHAM, Elijah (Sr) - Veteran of Zion's Camp (1834) and famous recipient of healing miracle in 1839 from the prophet Joseph Smith.
    1. Ann Bibbins CHAFFEE
  107. FORSYTH, Thomas Robert (Sr)
    1. Mary BROWETT
    2. Fredonia M GOHEEN
  108. FOSTER, Solon (Sr) - Veteran of Zion's Camp (1834).
    1. Sarah DOWNING
  109. FRAZER, Alexander G.
  110. FROST, William
  111. FULLERTON, Alexander
    1. Inezetta HARDY
  112. GARDNER, George B.
  113. GARDNER, Robert (Jr)
    1. Jane MC KEOWN
    2. Cynthia L. BERRY
    3. Mary Ann CARR
    4. Leonora CANNON
  114. GATES, Jacob - Veteran Zion's Camp (1834), Original Member of LDS 1st Presidents of the Seventy,
    1. Mary Minerva SNOW
    2. Mary WARE
    3. Emma FORSBERRY
    4. Sarah Jane MEREDITH
  115. GIBBONS, Richard Cornine
    1. Vilate BURGESS
  116. GRAF, Jacob
  117. GRANGE, Samuel
  118. GRANGER, Walter
    1. Catherine GUTHRIE
    2. Chrisitana E KEIL
  119. GREAVES, Robert
  120. GREEN, Henry
  121. GREEN, William
    1. Susannah LEGG
  122. GROESBECK, Nicholas HARMON
  123. GUBLER, Johann Heinrich
    1. Anna M.D. HESS
    2. Harriet L STANTON
  124. HALL, John Charles
    1. Selena DE GRAY
    2. Keziah DE GRAY
  125. HALLIDAY, William
    1. Lydia E. BLACKHURST
    2. Mary BLACKHURST
  126. HAMMOND, Joseph
    1. Elizabeth EGBERT
    2. Delta Kelsey CHINN
  127. HANCOCK, Cyrus Mortimer
    1. Margaret MC CLEVE
    2. Sarah TEW
  128. HARDY, Augustus Poore
    1. Elizabeth Ann CAPNER
  129. HARDY, Samuel Brocklebank
    1. Martha L. FOSTER
    2. Caroline Bacon ROGERS
  130. HARDY, Samuel Prescott
    1. Almyra LAMB
  131. HARMON, Appleton Milo
    1. Elmeda STRINGHAM
    2. Polly HENDRICKSON
  132. HARMON, Jesse Perse
    1. Nancy CAUONS
  133. HARMON, Joseph
    1. Maria MARKS
    2. Elizabeth EBERT
    3. Delta KELSEY
    4. Rebecca Dow Gale PEICO
  134. HARPER, John
    1. Isabella
  135. HARRIMAN, Henry - veteran of Zion's Camp (1834) and longest serving General Authority of the Church (56 years), and namesake settler of Fort Harriman, Utah. His family stayed here for 25 years before moving on.
    1. Clarrissa BOYNTON
    2. Eliza Elizabeth JONES
  136. HARRIS, George
  137. HASTINGS, William
    1. Sarah SMITH
  138. HAUPT, Charles V
  139. HEATH, Henry
    1. Sarah Ann BIRD
  140. HENDRIX, Daniel
    1. Lucy ALLEN
  141. HEYWOOD, Joseph Leoland
    1. Martha SPENCE
    2. Mary BELL
  142. HIGBEE, Ezra
  143. HIGGINS, (Dr) Silus Gardner
    1. Nancy Louisa CLARK
    2. Clara Jane RIDING
  144. HINDLEY, John
  145. HILL, William Brown
    1. Emma Maria MECHAM
    2. Mary Jane PRICE
  146. HILTON, Hugh
    1. Isabella P. FROST
  147. HOLBROOK, Chandler
    1. Eunice DUNNING
  148. HOLLY, James
  149. HORNE, Joseph
    1. Mary Isabella HALES
  150. HORSLEY, Henry Harry
    1. Margaret MONTAQUE
    2. Lois HOOK
  151. HOUSTON, James
    1. Margaret CRAWFORD
  152. HOUTZ, Henry P.
  153. HOUTZ, Jacob
  154. HUBER, Edward
  155. HULET, Sylvanius Cyrus
    1. Catherine STOKER
  156. HUNT, Amos (Sr)
    1. Nancy Garrett WELBOURN
  157. HUNT, Isaac (Sr)
    1. Ann NEWLING
    2. Partha Ann BARNEY
  158. HUNT, WIlliam Bradford
    1. Eleanor WIGGINS
  159. HUNTINGTON, Oliver Boardman
    1. Mary Melixxa NEAL
    2. Hannah M SANDERS
  160. IVINS, Anthony
  161. IVINS, (Dr) Israel
    1. Anna L. RIDGEWAY
    2. Julia Hill
  162. JACKSON, James (Jr)
    1. Annis BEDFORD
  163. JARVIS, George
    1. Ann PRIOR
  164. JENSON, Anders
  165. JOHNSON, (Dr) Joseph Ellis
    1. Harriet SNIDER
    2. Hannah M GODDARD
    3. Eliza SAUNDERS
  166. JOHNSON, Joseph W.
  167. JOLLEY, Peliqus Berry
    1. Sarah KNIGHT
  168. JONES, Frederick W. (Sr)
    1. Ellen MARSHALL
    2. Eliza Jan BAKER
  169. JONES, Nathaniel Very
  170. JONES, Robert
  171. JUDD, Frederick
    1. Emily ADAMS
  172. JUDD, Samuel I
    1. Catherine HINES
    2. Mary J ASHWORTH (sic- daughter in law)
    3. Helen F. JONES
  173. KEATE, James
    1. Varbana CHRISTOFFERSON
    2. Susanna SANGEOVANNI
  174. KELSEY, Eastos
    1. Abigail FINCH
    2. Mary Jane COX
    3. Janette MULLINER
  175. KING, Charles
    1. KLEINMANN, Conrad
    2. Elizabeth, MALHOLM
    3. Anna BENZ
    4. Mary Ann GERMER
  176. LAMB, Brigham Young
    1. Mary Foster HARDY
  177. LAMB, Edwin Ruthben
    1. Elizabeth W HARDY
  178. LANG, John
    1. Mary Ann MICKELSON
    2. Martha MICKELSON
    3. Elizabeth STANDFIELD
    4. Elizabeth OGILVE
  179. LANG, Joseph
  180. LANG, Nathan
  181. LANG, William
    1. Mary PUBSLEY
    2. Mary Ann Baker
  182. LANEY, Isaac
    1. Sarah Ann HOWARD
  183. LARSON, John
    1. Amelia Ann Weight
  184. LARSON, Lars
    1. Mary A BELLOWS
  185. LAWRENCE, Henry W.
  186. LEE, Francis
    1. Jane Vall JOHNSON
  187. LEE, George Washington
    1. Abigail Lucinda BUNKER
    2. Cynthia C. BUNKER
  188. LEE, John N.
  189. LEE, Samuel Francis
    1. Ann Dodd WHITE
  190. LEE, William Henry
  191. LEWIS, Phillip Benson
    1. Maria Theressa BONNEY
    2. Emily LEWIS
    3. Mary SCOTT
  192. LISTON, Commodore Perry
    1. Elizabeth REEVES
    2. Laura F. SMITH
    3. Mary Bowers SNELLIS
    4. Melissa WALLACE
  193. LITTLE, James Amasy
    1. Mary H. LYTLE
    2. Anna M. BALDWIN
    3. Mary E. TULLEDGE
  194. LOUGEE, Darius
    1. Alice Holme THOMPSON
    2. Jane TUCKETT
  195. LUFKIN, George Washington
    1. Martha Ann TOWNSEND
    2. Susan M. TOWNSEND
  196. LUND, John
  197. LYTLE, John
    1. Christina D. WITTNER
  198. LYTLE, John Milton
    1. Lucins Clarissa TUTTLE
  199. LYTLE, William Perry
    1. Lucy C. ATCHINSON
  200. MACE, Wandle
    1. Rebecca E. HOWELL
  201. MANGUM, William
  202. MANSFIELD, Mathew
    1. Johanna C.W. PETERSON
    2. Margaret HASLAM
  203. MARVIN, Edward W.
    1. Nancy Bulford MORRIS
  204. MATHIS, Hans Henrich (Sr)
  205. MATHIS, Hans Henrich
    1. Elizabeth HUBSCHMED
  206. MATHIS, John (Johannes)
    1. Anna Barbaara BRYNER
    2. Maria Sophia RESUCH
  207. MC ARTHUR, Daniel Duncan
    1. Martila C FULLER
    2. Mary Bice HILL
    3. Elizabeth BULLOCK
    4. Mary F CALLOWAY
  208. MC CARTHY, James Hendrick
    1. Lydia M CRAGUN
    2. Mary Ann M FRAZIER
  209. MC FATE, James
    1. Elizabeth WILLIAMS
    2. Lucy Thompson LISK
  210. MC INELLY, James
    1. Angeline VELMER
  211. MC INTIRE, Robert
  212. MC INTIRE, William Patterson
    1. Anna PATTERSON
  213. MC MILLIAN, William
    1. Harriet PERKINS
  214. MC QUARRIE, Hector
    1. Agnes GRAY
    2. Elizabeth MC MURTHRIE
  215. MEADS, Alexander
  216. METCALF, John Edward (Sr)
  217. MILES, Orson P.
  218. MINNERLY, Albert
  219. MOODY, John Monroe
    1. Margaret A MC INTIRE
    2. Elizabeth POOL
    3. Sarah M DAMRON
    4. Margaret L. PACE
  220. MOON, Hugh
    1. Marie Emeline MOTT
    2. Elizabeth KIMMISH
    3. Jannett NICOL
  221. MORSE, Francis Young I
    1. ElizabethTHOMAS
  222. MOSS, David A
    1. Julia Ann WHITTAKER
    2. Mary Ann KEY
  223. MOUSLEY, Lewis Henry
    1. Mary CROSSGROVE
    2. Sarah T CROSSGROVE
  224. MUGEL, John
    1. Esther BARNES
  225. MUSTARD, David
    1. Margaret KAY
  226. NEBEKER, Aaron Smith (Sr)
    1. Jane Ann SMITH
  227. NEBEKER, Ashton
    1. Lucy Delia PRATT
  228. NEBERKER, John
    1. Mary WOODCOCK
  229. NYE, John
  230. OAKLEY, John DeGroot
    1. Louisa Jones
  231. ORTON, Joseph
    1. Emma Webb HARRADENCE
    2. Rebecca H. WILKINSON
  232. OXBORROW, Joseph
    1. Janet POTTER
  233. PACE, James
    1. Lucinda G STRICKLAND
    2. Margaret CALHOUN
    3. Ann WEBB
  234. PACE, William Bryon
    1. Maria Eempey GOULD
  235. PARKER, Zedick
    1. Miriam PARKER
  236. PATRICK, Rufus
  237. PEARCE, Harrison
    1. Henrietta D CROMEENS
    2. Ann MEREDITH
    3. Magdalena SCHNECKER
  238. PEARCE, John David L.
    1. Martha ELmina PACE
  239. PECK, Harrison Gray Otis
    1. Margaret REad ANGIER
  240. PENDLETON, Benjamin Franklin
    1. Lavina PATTEN
    2. Alice JEFFERY
  241. PERKINS, William Gant
    1. Dicy RAY
    2. Hannah GOULD
  242. PERKINS, William Job
    1. Martha P RANDALL
    2. Mary Jane WILLIS
  243. PERKINS, Ute (Jr)
    1. Amanda A WARREN
  244. PERKINS, Ute Warren
    1. Sarah LAUB
  245. PHILLIPS, Thomas
    1. PICKETT, Horatio
    2. Harriet J. JOHNSON
    3. Philhena HUNT
  246. PILLING, John
  247. PIXTON, Robert
    1. Elizabeth Cooper
    2. Martha SILCOCK
  248. PLATT, Henry John
    1. Almeda Jane JOHNSON
  249. PLAYER, Joseph (Jr0
    1. Ann KEET
  250. PLAYER, WIlliam (Sr)
  251. PLAYER, William (Jr)
  252. PRATT, Orson Sr (Apostle)
  253. PRATT, Orson Jr
    1. Susan Lizette SNOW
  254. PRISBREY, Miner Grant
    1. Mary Ann HERSHEY
  255. PULSIPHER, Charles
    1. Ann BEERS
    2. Sarah Eliza ROBBINS
    3. Julia Abby JOHNSON
  256. PULSIPHER, John
    1. Rozilla HUFFAKAER
    2. Esther M. Murry BARNUM
  257. PULSIPHER, William
    1. Ester CHIDESTER
  258. PYMM, John
    1. Sarah TABBERER
    2. Agnes DONALD
    3. Catherine Donald RANKIN
  259. RANADALL, Alfred Jason
    1. Ruth CHAMPKIN
    2. Emerette DAVIS
  260. RANSON, James
    1. Elizabeth ROWLEY
  261. RICHEY, James
    1. Lucinda MANGUM
  262. RIDING, Christopher
    1. Mary Ann HALE
    2. Adalaide DOLBELL
  263. ROBBINS, Lewis
    1. Martha JARVIS
  264. ROGERS, David
    1. Mary Ann MEYER
  265. ROMNEY, Miles
    1. Elizabeth G GASKALL
    2. Ann KING
  266. RUSSELL, Alonso Heventon
    1. Nancy Briggs FOSTER
    2. Louisa Maria FOSTER
    3. Clarissa HARDY
  267. RUSSELL, Henry
  268. RUSSELL, James
  269. RUSSELL, Thomas Wilson
  270. SANDERS, Ellis Mendenhall (Sr)
    1. Ranchel Broom CONGER
  271. SANGIOVANNI, Gyglielimo G. Rosette
  272. SCHAERRER, Henry
    1. Anne GOETC
  273. SCHLAPPL, Henry
    1. Margaret FUHRER
    2. Lena Schmutz WAGNER
  274. SEVEY, George Washington
    1. Phoebe M. BUTLER
    2. Margaret N IMLAY
  275. SHIER, Jacob
  276. SILL, Dan
  277. SLAUGHTER, Charles M.
    1. Fannie Pisty KENNER
  278. SMITH, Charles N.
    1. Mariah Brooks DE GREY
  279. SMITH, Joseph
    1. Henrietta JAMES
  280. SMITH, Samuel
  281. SMITH, William B
  282. SMITH, William White
    1. Jane TAYLOR
    2. Annie ELMER
    3. Maria HOLDEN
  283. SNOW, Erastus FAIRBANKS (Apostle) (Longtime leaders of the saints in Dixie Utah.
    1. Artimisia BEAMAN
    2. Minerva WHITE
    3. Elizabeth R ASHBY
  284. SPENCER, Claudius Victor
    1. Louisa KING
    2. Susanna F NELSON
    3. Matilda PRICE
  285. SPENCER, George
    1. Emily Ann Bush
    2. Mary Ann PAYNE
    3. Sarah M THOMPSON
  286. STANTON, Daniel
    1. Angelina WATKINS
  287. STARR, Edward William
    1. Amanda Ann K DUEL
    2. Mary OSTENSEN
  288. STEVENS, James W
    1. Lucinda MASSEY
  289. STOKER, Michael
  290. STOUT, Alan Joseph
    1. Amanda A FISK
    2. Elizabeth ANDERSON
  291. STOUT, Hosea
    1. Alvira WILSON
  292. STRATTON, Oliver
    1. Harriet Ann BROWN
  293. STRINGHAM, Benjamin Joseph
    1. Emma Smith ASHBY
  294. STRONG, Ezra
    1. SULLIVAN, Archibald
    2. Julie A. MATHEWS
  295. SWAPP, WIlliam
    1. Elizabeth HILL
  296. TERRY, Charles Alphonso
    1. Sarah I. HAMMOND
    2. Emeline WILSON
  297. TERRY, Thomas Sirla (Sr)
    1. Mary Ann PULSIPHER
    2. Eliza J. PULSIPHER
  298. TERRY, William Renolds
    1. Mary Allen PHILLIPS
  299. THEOBALD, William
    1. Martha LANE
    2. Elizabeth OLDS
    3. Elizabeth UREN
  300. THOMAS, Charles John
    1. Amy Hannah ADAMS
    2. Mary Ann JONES
  301. THOMPSON, Robert
    1. Alice HULME
  302. THOMPSON, William Henry
    1. Matilda YOUNG
    2. Emma COTTAM
    3. Agnes E. P. CALKINS
    4. Elizabeth J. WRIGHT
    5. Hannah M SELENDER
  303. THURSTON, George Washington
    1. Sarah Lucine SNOW
  304. THURSTON, Smith Butler
    1. Mary ISOM
  305. THURSTON, Thomas Jefferson
    1. Elizabeth J. SMITH
  306. TOWNSEND, James Foss
    1. Elizabeth J DUNN
  307. TROST, William
  308. TRUMAN, Jacob Mica
    1. Elizabeth BOYCE
    2. Catherine MAXWELL
  309. TURNER, William
    1. Angeline P AVERETT
  310. TYLER, Albert Puck
    1. Celestia PRATT
  311. TYLER, De Witt
  312. UTLEY, Little John
    1. Deborah WHITE
  313. VANCE, John (Jr)
    1. Elizabeth CAMPBELL
  314. WALKER, Charles Lowell
  315. Abigail MIDDELMASS
  316. WALKER, Edwin
  317. WALKER, William
  318. WASHBURN, Daniel A
  319. WELLS, Stephen Robert
    1. Mary Ann LOWE
    2. Anne T. GOLIGHTLY
  320. WESTOVER, Charles
    1. Eliza Ann HAVEN
    2. Mary SHUMWAY
  321. WHIPPLE, Eli
    1. Patience FOSTER
    2. Carline LYTLE
  322. WILKINS, James Wilson
  323. WHITMORE, (Dr) James M
    1. Elizabeth CARTER
  324. WILSON, Charles
  325. WILSON, Henry Hardy
    1. Frances KELLEY
  326. WILSON, Robert
  327. WILTBANK, Spencer Watson
    1. Annie SANDERS
  328. WINDER, Thomas Harrison
    1. Hannah SHREVE
  329. WINSOR Anson Perry (Sr)
    1. Emeline Zanetta BROWER
    2. Mary NELSON
  330. WITTWER, Christian
  331. WOODBURY, John Stillman
    1. Martha Alice PARKER
  332. WOODBURY, Orin Nelson
    1. Ann CANNON
    2. Frances GODDARD
  333. WOODBURY, Thomas Hobart (Sr)
    1. Catherine R HASKELL
    2. Harriet MILLER
  334. WOODS, Benjamin F.
  335. WOODS, Lyman Lafayette
    1. Marihah Ann BIRD
  336. WOODWARD, George
    1. Thomazis DOWNING
    2. Mary Ann WALLACE
  337. WOODWARD, Jabez
    1. Ann GRANGER
  338. WORTHEN, Samuel
    1. Sarah HALLAM
    2. Maria L. GROW
    3. Jane OSBORNE
  339. YOUNG, Franklin Wheeler
    1. Nancy Lenora GREEN
    2. Anna Maria SABIN
  340. YOUNG, John Ray
    1. Albina TERRY
    2. Lydia KNIGHT
  341. YOUNG, Lorenzo Sabinski
    1. Amelia BLACK

See Also[]


References[]

REFERENCES:

  • St. George, Utah Original Pioneers December 1, 1861 - May 10, 1869 Histories & Pictures : Book by Roberta Blake Barnum & Paul Peine
  • Devoted Empire Builders (Pioneers of St. George) : Book by A. K. Hafen
Advertisement